Windows Phone Thoughts - Daily News, Views, Rants and Raves

Check out the hottest Windows Mobile devices at our Expansys store!


Digital Home Thoughts

Loading feed...

Laptop Thoughts

Loading feed...

Android Thoughts

Loading feed...




Go Back   Thoughts Media Forums > WINDOWS PHONE THOUGHTS > Windows Phone Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2003, 06:00 PM
Ed Hansberry
Contributing Editor Emeritus
Ed Hansberry's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8,228
Default WLAN Firmware Release For iPAQ 5400 Series

<a href="ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/softpaq/sp24501-25000/SP24574.exe">ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/softpaq/sp24501-25000/SP24574.exe</a><br /><br />HP has released updated firmware for the WLAN chip in the iPAQ 5400 series. You <i>must</i> have the 1.11.xx ROM installed before applying this firmware update. Enhancements and fixes include:<br /><br /> Adds LEAP authentication client support<br /> Enables connect with a WLAN Access Point that supports both 802.11b and 802.11g<br /><br />You can download the <a href="ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/softpaq/sp24501-25000/SP24574.txt">full readme file here</a>. It is not on their support web site yet, but files often make their way to the FTP site a few days before the web pages are updated.
__________________
text sig
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2003, 06:06 PM
Ed Hansberry
Contributing Editor Emeritus
Ed Hansberry's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8,228

Just an FYI - those of you that want this and don't have the 1.11.xx ROM yet can download that at http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/fi...oad/18285.html
__________________
text sig
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2003, 07:13 PM
thanos255
Intellectual
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 176

Well I cannot get it to connect to my Belkin 54g Access Point... figures ....

Thanks
Thanos
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2003, 07:43 PM
PR.
Theorist
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 291

Works fine with my Linksys WRT54G (latest firmware) in Mixed mode.

You can also perform the update over active sync using the wireless as I leave my cradle at work and use WLAN at home
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2003, 08:49 PM
Jerry Raia
Editor Emeritus
Jerry Raia's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,305

Works fine on my 5455. I was kinda hoping the signal strength meter issue would have been fixed with this but it wasn't. :roll:
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2003, 10:02 PM
aviator
Pupil
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 43

After clicking "Start Update" the progress bar gets two blocks and then I get a dialogue box thats says "Error, please reset this device ad re-run this application called 'WLAN ROM Update' from Start Menu'.

If I do that I do not find this on the start menu or indeed anywhere on the ipaq! I do have version 1.11.19 ENG.

oh well...

edit: ok a hard reset sorted that problem (sigh!)
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-06-2003, 03:00 AM
madbart
Intellectual
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 232
Default Re: WLAN Firmware Release For iPAQ 5400 Series

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed Hansberry
:

Adds LEAP authentication client support
.
Is this meant to show up somewhere? I can't see it ops:
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-06-2003, 03:08 AM
William Yeung
Intellectual
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 135
Default A dump trick

Just remind- my experience- you need to turn ON your WiFi before you can update.
 
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-06-2003, 03:12 AM
William Yeung
Intellectual
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 135

Quote:
Originally Posted by aviator
After clicking "Start Update" the progress bar gets two blocks and then I get a dialogue box thats says "Error, please reset this device ad re-run this application called 'WLAN ROM Update' from Start Menu'.

If I do that I do not find this on the start menu or indeed anywhere on the ipaq! I do have version 1.11.19 ENG.

oh well...

edit: ok a hard reset sorted that problem (sigh!)
Gosh... I am a bit late... see my post... its the problem... nothing about hardreset... I just pull the battery out for couple seconds, plug and turn on, then turn on WiFi, start the patch (its located under \Windows\WLAN ... Update) and then things go smoothly (without bothering hardreset...)
 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-06-2003, 05:05 PM
William Yeung
Intellectual
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 135
Default A big issue

I got a big issue after I upgrade my WiFi... my win2k server no longer about to DHCP my iPAQ... any clue?
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:36 PM.