Windows Phone Thoughts - Daily News, Views, Rants and Raves

Check out the hottest Windows Mobile devices at our Expansys store!


Digital Home Thoughts

Loading feed...

Laptop Thoughts

Loading feed...

Android Thoughts

Loading feed...




Go Back   Thoughts Media Forums > WINDOWS PHONE THOUGHTS > Windows Phone Talk

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2003, 11:24 PM
Jason Dunn
Executive Editor
Jason Dunn's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 29,160
Default iPAQ Losing Steam After ROM Update?

<div class='os_post_top_link'><a href='http://discussion.brighthand.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=71500' target='_blank'>http://discussion.brighthand.com/sh...&threadid=71500</a><br /><br /></div>There's a discussion thread going on over at Brighthand that made me raise an eyebrow - I have no official confirmation on this, but the anecdotal information seems strong that the 1.1 ROM update for iPAQ 3900 series devices actually reduces the speed from 400 mhz to 299 mhz. Have any of you experienced this?<br /><br />"I am on my second IPaq 3955 from Best Buy after the first one booted up at only 300 mhz a few days after purchase.. I checked the second one in the store before leaving using "speedstepper.exe" (a program to increase or limit clock ratio to increase performance or battery life) and it was the factory 398mhz. After I got home and updated this one to HP's new 1.1 ROM, I noticed it now clocked in at only 299mhz!"
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2003, 11:32 PM
that_kid
Sage
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 651
Send a message via Yahoo to that_kid

I checked my 3970 and I'm still running at 400mhz. Reading through the thread indicates the problem is seen with the 395x's and not the 397x's. Hopefully someone will get to the bottom of this.
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2003, 11:35 PM
Jason Dunn
Executive Editor
Jason Dunn's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 29,160

Quote:
Originally Posted by That_Kid
I checked my 3970 and I'm still running at 400mhz. Reading through the thread indicates the problem is seen with the 395x's and not the 397x's. Hopefully someone will get to the bottom of this.
Ah, so the ROM update is for the non-Bluetooth 3950's, but the 1.1 ROM update for your Bluetooth-equipped 3970 went ok?
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2003, 11:47 PM
Ed Hansberry
Contributing Editor Emeritus
Ed Hansberry's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8,228

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Dunn
Ah, so the ROM update is for the non-Bluetooth 3950's, but the 1.1 ROM update for your Bluetooth-equipped 3970 went ok?
I haven't done the ROM update for my 3970 yet, but they are on a ROM 2.x series, not 1.x. AFIAK, the only real difference between 1.x and 2.x is the Bluetooth stack.
__________________
text sig
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2003, 12:18 AM
dcharles18
Thinker
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to dcharles18 Send a message via MSN to dcharles18 Send a message via Yahoo to dcharles18

Not to sound too ignorant, but how does one go about checking this??

(I just installed the update on my 3955)
__________________
2B 1 Ask 1
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2003, 12:40 AM
heov
Thinker
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 381

you can get an OC software. Pocket Hack Master (handango it) is good, but it will only "read" you settings... the trial doesn't allow you to change it.

SpeedStepper is free and will do that thoug...

www.elevatedstudios.com/pocket
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-05-2003, 12:40 AM
Paul P
Theorist
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 300
Send a message via AIM to Paul P

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcharles18
Not to sound too ignorant, but how does one go about checking this??

(I just installed the update on my 3955)
You have to download and install an application called speedstepper. Never tried it, but it will tell you the speed you're running.

http://elevatedstudios.com/pocket/
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2003, 12:58 AM
that_kid
Sage
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 651
Send a message via Yahoo to that_kid

Yeah the rom for the 3970 was 2.10 but it went well. Actually I updated mine with the first version that was ever posted on HP's site.
 
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2003, 01:10 AM
Chris Spera
Sage
Chris Spera's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 740
Send a message via MSN to Chris Spera

You can get SpeedStepper from this link:

http://www.elevatedstudios.com/pocket/SpeedStepper.exe

You can get Pocket Hack Master here (affiliate link; or at least it should be based on the instructions I received in the Reviewer's Forum.)

I checked my 3955 and it also had the speed reduced to 300mHz. I am not a happy person. This needs to be reported to hp and a new ROM patch should be released to fix the problem.

Christopher Spera
 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-05-2003, 01:13 AM
dcharles18
Thinker
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to dcharles18 Send a message via MSN to dcharles18 Send a message via Yahoo to dcharles18

According to speedstepper I'm running at 398mhz, so apparently it does not affect everyone.
__________________
2B 1 Ask 1
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:25 AM.