Windows Phone Thoughts - Daily News, Views, Rants and Raves

Check out the hottest Windows Mobile devices at our Expansys store!


Digital Home Thoughts

Loading feed...

Laptop Thoughts

Loading feed...

Android Thoughts

Loading feed...




Go Back   Thoughts Media Forums > WINDOWS PHONE THOUGHTS > Windows Phone Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2011, 03:06 AM
Richard Chao
Contributing Editor
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 109
Default Application Makes Connecting to Hidden WiFi Points Possible

<div class='os_post_top_link'><a href='http://www.mobilityminded.com/12794/windows-phone-7-connect-hidden-wifi-networks-htc' target='_blank'>http://www.mobilityminded.com/12794...fi-networks-htc</a><br /><br /></div><p><em>"Until now it was not possible to connect to hidden networks on your Windows Phone 7, leaving a lot of disappointed users with no other choice to connect other than visible networks."</em></p><p><img height="290" src="http://images.thoughtsmedia.com//wpt/auto/1302918559.usr117680.png" style="border: 1px solid #d2d2bb;" width="174" />&nbsp;<img height="290" src="http://images.thoughtsmedia.com//wpt/auto/1302918684.usr117680.png" style="border: 1px solid #d2d2bb;" width="174" /></p><p>A lot of people hide their router's SSID to prevent others from seeing the access point. &nbsp;Unfortunately, one of the omissions of WP7 is the ability to connect to hidden WiFi networks. &nbsp;Luckily HTC has stepped up and created an app that'll help you to connect to hidden WiFi networks assuming you are using a HTC WP7 phone. &nbsp;If you are, head over to the marketplace and look for Hidden Wi-Fi by HTC Corporation. &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;</p><p>&nbsp;</p>
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2011, 08:53 AM
Fritzly
Sage
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 740

Something is wrong here:
I installed the app but when I start it I get the following error message:

"The application requires the latest Wi-Fi software. please update your phone to the latest system software."

I have both the NODO and the HTC update, no other updates are available.......
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2011, 09:25 AM
Richard Chao
Contributing Editor
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 109

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fritzly View Post
Something is wrong here:
I installed the app but when I start it I get the following error message:

"The application requires the latest Wi-Fi software. please update your phone to the latest system software."

I have both the NODO and the HTC update, no other updates are available.......
Anybody else with a Surround try this app to see if the results are duplicated? I wish I could try it but it doesn't show up on my Focus.
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2011, 10:13 AM
Fritzly
Sage
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 740

Oops I forgot to mention it:
I have two HD7; one unbranded and one T-Mobile. Both fully updated and both show the error message.
Very wierd indeed.....
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2011, 06:40 PM
Richard Chao
Contributing Editor
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 109

Were both updated via the official channel? Or through Chevron.
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2011, 11:28 PM
Sven Johannsen
Editorial Contributor
Sven Johannsen's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,411

Hmm, I was going to say it works on my HD7, but just checked and it doesn't...now. Checked it when I first installed it and it did bring up a box into which I was supposed to type an SSID to add to the list of ones to see. Didn't have one to put in there at the time. Now I get that error you do. Hmm
__________________
Sometimes you are the anteater, sometimes you are the ant.
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2011, 07:42 AM
Fritzly
Sage
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 740

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Chao View Post
Were both updated via the official channel? Or through Chevron.
Official channels for both of them.
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2011, 05:12 PM
Richard Chao
Contributing Editor
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 109

Hmmm. That's weird because if it worked once it should still work. Unless it was updated or it communicates with a server somewhere (shouldn't be the case for what the app does). Bug report it to HTC.
 
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2011, 03:03 AM
Sven Johannsen
Editorial Contributor
Sven Johannsen's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,411

Added my comment to lots of reviews with the same issue. One reviewer indicates calling HTC support and they said it wasn't their software. Clearly says it is in the MarketPlace. Double Hmmm.

I notice it doesn't show up in the HTC apps section of the MarketPlace, but I can search for it on my HTC HD7. Searching for it on my Samsung Focus doesn't find it. So it is at least HTC restricted it seems. Maybe it slipped out early and that's why it doesn't show up correctly, and support isn't aware of it yet, and it is flakey.
__________________
Sometimes you are the anteater, sometimes you are the ant.

Last edited by Sven Johannsen; 04-18-2011 at 03:07 AM..
 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-05-2011, 09:51 AM
gpspassion
Intellectual
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 152

On a (slightly?) related matter I noticed today that my HD7 couldn't see the AdHoc WiFi network running on my JB Ipad. Has MS done like Google with Android and removed that very basic feature to please the carriers ? Any workarounds (there are some on Android), thanks.
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:33 PM.