Log in

View Full Version : Netfront 3.3 likes to freeze


Patrick Y.
12-04-2005, 09:36 PM
Hi everyone,
For some reason, netfront 3.3 always freezes up my Pocket PC after finishing loading a page for about 10 to 15 seconds. Any ideas? Thanks.

Regards,
Patrick

buzzard
12-04-2005, 10:46 PM
I know this won't help but others have complained of the same problem although I've never had it happen.

Darius Wey
12-05-2005, 04:14 AM
I've stopped using NetFront, so I can't remember the exact cause of this error, but it may be due to the shortage of program/storage memory.

Patrick Y.
12-05-2005, 05:46 AM
memory is a pain. I just can't believe how much netfront uses (about 6-9MB). On my pocket pc, I couldn't even browse every page without getting low memory warning. :evil: Netfront is just horrible.

Menneisyys
12-06-2005, 09:52 PM
Hi everyone,
For some reason, netfront 3.3 always freezes up my Pocket PC after finishing loading a page for about 10 to 15 seconds. Any ideas? Thanks.

Regards,
Patrick

Did you install it on a slow (unoptimized) card/File Store? The cache, by default, is in the same subdirectory and Netfront, as reported here (http://www.pocketpcthoughts.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=36376), "It should be pointed out that it's only when leaving the page that the files are actually written to the cache. It took NF3.1 some 3-4 secs to write all the 150+1 files to the cache when on the CF (when also deleting the previous versions, 15 secs) this time, the GUI doesn't respond; with the main memory, it happened almost instanteously."

I think the case is the same with you. Try entirely disabling caching to see if the problem goes away.

Patrick Y.
12-07-2005, 12:37 AM
I already disabled the cache knowing that it slows down the browsing. :cry:

Menneisyys
12-07-2005, 07:40 AM
I already disabled the cache knowing that it slows down the browsing. :cry:

Are you using TP1.02 (http://www.pocketpcmag.com/blogs/index.php?blog=3&p=326&more=1)? I've also run into some problems with it (see my comments on, say, Yahoo). It seems less stable than TP1.01.

scottb
12-09-2005, 11:22 PM
I already disabled the cache knowing that it slows down the browsing. :cry:

How does one disable the cache? Is it a registry hack or is it an option in NetFront Tech. Preview? It is not an option in the NF 3.2 release version (maybe it's just not one I can find).

Patrick Y.
12-10-2005, 12:34 AM
It's in both. Just go under browser settings.

scottb
12-10-2005, 12:50 AM
It's in both. Just go under browser settings.

Don't I feel silly. :oops: