Log in

View Full Version : Problem : Please Help


sakanabar
06-18-2003, 03:25 PM
Hi,

I am having a small problem.
I have 2 forms. I have calculated a value in Form 1 and want to display it onto Form2 as text. How do I reference Form2 (Text box) from Form1.

Secondly, if I want to update it lets say every second, how do I do that without using do.. Loop function. I cannot use Do.. Loop as it will effect the timer.

Thanks.
Any help/advice is appreciated.

prismejon
06-18-2003, 03:47 PM
What language are you using sakanbar?

I am having a small problem.
I have 2 forms. I have calculated a value in Form 1 and want to display it onto Form2 as text. How do I reference Form2 (Text box) from Form1.

How about using a Model View Controller architecture? If both Form1 and Form2 use the same datamodel both will display the current result

Secondly, if I want to update it lets say every second, how do I do that without using do.. Loop function. I cannot use Do.. Loop as it will effect the timer.

Can't you just use another timer for this task? Just set it to 1000ms.

sakanabar
06-18-2003, 04:04 PM
Model View Controller architecture.
I havent used this before, is there an exaple on the web that I could follow.
Thanks

prismejon
06-18-2003, 04:10 PM
Try a little googling (http://www.google.com/search?q=mvc+model&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl=no&lr=). But if this is just something you want to get done quickly, MVC might be a little overkill...

Good luck!