Windows Phone Thoughts - Daily News, Views, Rants and Raves

Check out the hottest Windows Mobile devices at our Expansys store!


Digital Home Thoughts

Loading feed...

Laptop Thoughts

Loading feed...

Android Thoughts

Loading feed...




Go Back   Thoughts Media Forums > WINDOWS PHONE THOUGHTS > Windows Phone Hardware > Legacy Devices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2003, 04:32 AM
emtparamedic
Neophyte
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to emtparamedic Send a message via Yahoo to emtparamedic
Default iPaq 5455 Reset?

I'm locked out of my new 5455. It says do a "full reset." I pushed the bottom reset button, but that doesn't work. It repeats, "Do a Full Reset moron."

Anyone know how to do a FULL reset?

Thanks.

John
800-376-1682
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2003, 05:24 AM
LarryM
Neophyte
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1

press the 2 lower buttons and the reset at the same time for 5 seconds.. takes 2 hands

It is actually shown in a picture in the manual that came with the CD..

Larry
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2003, 06:20 AM
emtparamedic
Neophyte
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to emtparamedic Send a message via Yahoo to emtparamedic

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryM
press the 2 lower buttons and the reset at the same time for 5 seconds.. takes 2 hands

It is actually shown in a picture in the manual that came with the CD..

Larry
Thanks Larry,

Awesome. I am back on-line, although it appears I need to set it up all over again... Any idea what causes a 'full reset?'

Thanks again.

John
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2003, 10:16 AM
vincentsiaw
Thinker
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 433
Send a message via ICQ to vincentsiaw Send a message via MSN to vincentsiaw

buggy software and buggy operating system what else? :lol:
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2003, 03:31 PM
MultiMatt
Intellectual
MultiMatt's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 238
Default causes

emtparamedic,
What were the recent events leading to your device locking up?
Software loads? Normal usage? Something else?

Matt
__________________
Matt Coddington
Founder, Windows Mobile Louisville
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2003, 04:46 PM
Server
Ponderer
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 72
Default Re: iPaq 5455 Reset?

Quote:
Originally Posted by emtparamedic
I'm locked out of my new 5455. It says do a "full reset." I pushed the bottom reset button, but that doesn't work. It repeats, "Do a Full Reset moron."

Anyone know how to do a FULL reset?

Thanks.

John
800-376-1682
John, I don't think you're alone on this one. Something or some kind of sequence of events is causing resets. Thankfully they are rare (so far) but as I pointed out at brighthand...http://discussion.brighthand.com/sho...threadid=73467 all we can do at this time is wait for a good ROM fix.
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2003, 10:10 PM
emtparamedic
Neophyte
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to emtparamedic Send a message via Yahoo to emtparamedic
Default Full Reset

Matt,

You inquired about what happened prior to my iPAQ 5455 being "frozen." Well, after a little detective work, I learned my five year-old had it in her possession for awhile... We can only imagine what torture she put it through.

Somehow I doubt HP has a room of Kindergarteners testing the iPAQs for ruggedness prior to shipping.

Best,

John
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2003, 10:43 PM
MultiMatt
Intellectual
MultiMatt's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 238
Default Oh, I see!

John,
That explains it! :roll:
I'll bet you had your iPAQ set for thumbprint verification, and your daughter exceeded the number of attempts to swipe a finger!
If that happens, the unit requires a hard reset, and that is normal operation. Picture the scenario of losing your device (heaven forbid!) in a cab, then someone finds it. They try to get in, so they can see your sensitive data (possibly even corporate data). After several attempts (the number of attempts is determined by you), they would be locked out and have to do a hard reset.
The result - they might have an iPAQ, but they won't have your data!

Matt
__________________
Matt Coddington
Founder, Windows Mobile Louisville
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:20 PM.